Akiva School

Akiva School

0Governing Body

This page provides the Governing Board Constitution. This is followed by a list of governing body committees along with their members, roles and term dates. At the foot of the page there are links to copies of Governing Body minutes, declarations of pecuniary interest and the Governing Body's Code of Conduct.

Governing Board Constitution


Foundation Governors

Emily Cass

First appt: 2008
Term from: 13/07/2017
Term to: 12/07/2020

Rabbi Josh Levy

First appt: 21/11/2013
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Julia Marcuson

First appt: Nov. 2013
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Adam Martin

First appt: 20/11/2014
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Jon Papier

First appt: 17/11/2016
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Marina Simmons
Vice Chair

First appt: 26/11/2015
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Philip Simmons

First appt: 2000
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Davina Solomons-Wise
Chair

First appt: 2005
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Stuart Warner

First appt: 26/01/2017
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 17/09/2022

Lucy Weiner
Chair

First appt: 2005
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Local Authority Governor

Terry Feller

First appt: 13/10/2014
Term from: 08/11/2017
Term to: 07/11/2020

 

Parent Governors

Lisa Bayfield

First appt: 21/11/2019
Term from: 21/11/2019
Term to: 20/11/2022

Milusi Levy

First appt: 24/11/2018
Term from: 24/11/2018
Term to: 23/11/2021

Jill Redhouse 

First appt: 24/11/2018
Term from: 24/11/2018
Term to: 23/11/2021

 

Headteacher

Claire Silver

First appt: 01/09/2019

 

Staff Governor

Nicola Bettis

First appt: 16/11/2019
Term from: 16/11/2019
Term to: 15/11/2022

 Other members (not allocated to the constitution)

Tracy Simmons Clerk
Suzy Osborne Observer
Rohan Plunkett          Observer
Eloise Tobe Observer

Executive Leadership

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Marina Simmons Foundation governor ViceChair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022

 

Admissions

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Rabbi Josh Levy Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Milusi Levy Parent governor 24 Nov 2018 23 Nov 2021
Mrs Julia Marcuson Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Marina Simmons Foundation governor ViceChair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mr Adam Martin Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022

Communications 

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Mrs Jill Redhouse Parent governor 24 Nov 2018 23 Nov 2021
Mrs Julia Marcuson Chair Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mr Adam Martin Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Stuart Warner Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 17 Sep 2022

Curriculum

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Emily Cass Foundation governor 13 Jul 2017 12 Jul 2020
Rabbi Josh Levy Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Daniel Greene Staff governor 17 Nov 2016 16 Nov 2019
Mrs Julia Marcuson Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Rohan Plunkett Observer
Mrs Eloise Tobe Observer

Ethos

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Rabbi Josh Levy Chair Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mr Philip Simmons Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022

 Finance

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Mr Jon Papier Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Terry Feller Chair Local Authority Governor 08 Nov 2017 07 Nov 2020
Marina Simmons Foundation governor ViceChair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Stuart Warner Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 17 Sep 2022
Ms Suzy Osborne Observer
Rohan Plunkett Observer

 HR & Pay

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Claire Silver Headteacher
Terry Feller Local Authority Governor 08 Nov 2017 07 Nov 2020
Marina Simmons Chair Foundation governor ViceChair 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mr Adam Martin Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Ms Suzy Osborne Observer

 HT Appraisal Management Group

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Mrs Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Claire Silver Headteacher
Terry Feller Local Authority Governor 08 Nov 2017 07 Nov 2020
Mr Adam Martin Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022

Premises 

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role Term Starts Term Ends
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Claire Silver Headteacher
Mr Philip Simmons Chair Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Mrs Milusi Levy Parent governor 24 Nov 2018 23 Nov 2021
Mr Adam Martin Foundation governor 19 Sep 2019 18 Sep 2022
Ms Suzy Osborne Observer

Governing Body minutes

To read the Governing Body minutes, click here

Declarations of pecuniary interest

For declarations of pecuniary interest, click here

Code of Conduct

For Code of Conduct, click here

Previous Governors

The following people served as governors within the last 12 months. They left the governing body following the expiry of their term.

  • Kate Daniels
  • Jon Epstein
  • Suzy Stone
  • Sara Grossman
  • Daniel Greene
  • Mathew Van Leirop

We are grateful for their support and service.